Errata- J.Smith publications

I’m sure there are more; these are merely the ones I’ve caught so far...

 

2014-Smith-jtech31.7_BistaticPADSforWaveCurrentResearch

Smith, J. A., 2014: A Bistatic Phased-Array Doppler Sonar for Wave-Current Research. J Atmos Ocean Technol, 31, 1628-1641.

 

1.              (3.7) has a misplaced “)” (which I tried to correct in the proof). It should read

                                              (3.7)

__________________________________________________________

2006-Smith-WaveCurrentFiniteDepth

Smith, J. A., 2006: Wave-Current Interactions in Finite Depth. J. Phys. Oceanogr., 36, 1403-1419.

 

1.         Equation 2.1 is incorrect; it should read (as in earlier drafts):

                                                                         (2.1)

where  is the dynamic pressure (…)

rather than                                                       (2.1)

(Since r is set to 1 immediately after, this is inconsequential).

 

2.         After (2.24) “Top row of terms” = “First 3 terms”; “middle row” = “next 2 terms”; and “bottom row” = “terms on the right-hand side”.  Hopefully not confusing.

 

3.         Just before (5.5),   can be replaced by ” should read

 can be replaced by

 

4.         Equation (5.6) has a sign error: it should read

                                                                                                         (5.6)

__________________________________________________________

Smith, J.A., Observations and theories of Langmuir circulation: a story of mixing, in Fluid Mechanics and the Environment: Dynamical Approaches, edited by J.L. Lumley, pp. 295-314, Springer, New York, 2001.

 

1.         Stokes drift (equation 8) should be   (ak)2cP   NOT 1/2 that. The values in Table 1 are also wrong by 1/2. Rule of thumb: US ~ 1% Windspeed. (Maybe 1 to 2%).

__________________________________________________________

Smith, J.A., Doppler sonar observations of Langmuir circulation, in Air-sea Exchange: Physics, Chemistry and Dynamics, edited by G. Geernaert, pp. 539-555, Kluwer Academic Publishers, Dordrecht, the Netherlands, 1999.

 

1.         Stokes drift (equation 19.8) should be   (ak)2cP   NOT 1/2 that. The values in Table 19.1 are also wrong by 1/2. Rule of thumb: US ~ 1% Windspeed.

__________________________________________________________

Smith, J.A., Observations of wind, waves, and the mixed layer: the scaling of surface motion, in The Wind-Driven Air-Sea Interface, edited by M.L. Banner, pp. 231-238, University of New South Wales, Sydney, Australia, 1999.

 

1.         Again the 1/2 Stokes’ drift mistake (seems to have propagated...): values in Table 1 should be doubled.

__________________________________________________________

Smith, J.A., Evolution of Langmuir circulation during a storm, Journal of Geophysical Research, 103 (C6), 12,649-12,668, 1998.

 

1.         Stokes drift shown in Figure 3 is 1/2 the correct size. Stokes’ drift shown in figure 5 is correct. Rule of thumb: Us ~ 1% Windspeed.

__________________________________________________________

Smith, J.A., and K.F. Rieder, Wave induced motion of FLIP, Ocean Eng., 24 (2), 95-110, 1997.

 

1.         See “Corrigendum, Wave Induced Motion of FLIP, Ocean Eng. v.24,(5), p.497, 1997”. The horizontal+vertical correlated motion due to tilting of FLIP was neglected; it is found to be a small correction, however.

__________________________________________________________

Smith, J.A., and G.T. Bullard, Directional Surface Wave Estimates from Doppler Sonar Data, Journal of Atmospheric and Oceanic Technology, 12 (3), 617-632, 1995.

 

1.         Equation 4.1 is wrong. It should be:   

 

            The solution (eq. 4.2), which is actually very useful, is correct:

                       

__________________________________________________________

Smith, J.A., Observed growth of Langmuir circulation, J. Geophys. Res., 97, 5651-5664, 1992.

 

1.              Page 5661, just after equation 5:    should read 

__________________________________________________________

Smith, J.A., Modulation of short wind waves by long waves, in Surface Waves and Fluxes: Current Theory and Remote Sensing, edited by G.L. Geernaert, and  W.J. Plant, pp. 247- 284, Kluwer Academic Publishers, the Netherlands, 1990.

 

1.              Page 248. Last line was clipped off. It should read “… measurements

on long and short surface waves with a coherent wave Doppler radar. By comparing upwind …”

__________________________________________________________

Smith, J.A., Short surface waves with growth and dissipation, J. Geophys. Res., 91 (C2), 2616-2632, 1986.

 

1.         Pages 2630 and 2631 are switched.

__________________________________________________________

Smith, J.A., On surface gravity waves crossing weak current jets, Journal of Fluid Mechanics, 134, 277-299, 1983.

 

1.         (p.281) Equations 2.11 and 2.12, inside the square-root brackets, the factor in each numerator should be 4 rather than 2.

 

2.         (p. 282) Just before eq. 3.6, lost subscripts: “... setting B1 = 1 and A3 = 0, ...”

 

3.         Equation 3.8 lost  the “= constant” at the end:

 

                       

 

4.         Equation 3.10, last line should start “ = rw/2{ ... }” (lost the half).

 

5.         Same for equation 3.11 (next page).

 

6.         (p. 283)  Equation 3.12 is missing! It is supposed to be:

 

                       

 

7.         Just before equation 3.14,  should read “(i.e. to |B1|)”, not |A1|.

 

8.         Equation 3.14 is wrong, it should be

 

                       

 

9.         Equation 3.16 is the deep water limit; it should read

 

                       

 

10.       (p. 286) The figure caption should include another line, explaining:

 

             = 30°, v/c = 0.001, and k1L = (a) 0.03; (b) 0.3; (c) 3.0.

 

 

            (see Smith, J.A., On surface waves crossing a step with horizontal shear, Journal of Fluid Mechanics, 175, 395-412, 1987.)

__________________________________________________________